Septic system installation and repair around Summerton, SCSeptic systems around Summerton, SC
Call or text (803) 478-2620 Licensed and insured
Levelset2
Septic system installation in Lake City, SC
Call (803) 478-2620 Request a Quote

How Much Does Lot Clearing Cost per Acre in South Carolina?

National cost guides put clearing land at about $500 to $8,000 per acre. Light brush and small trees sit near the low end. Dense woods with large trees sit near the top.

For South Carolina, one cost-data site puts the statewide average at about $1,790 per acre. These are market numbers, not our price list.

That site’s Sumter-area estimate, from 2018, runs about $1,160 to $2,360 per acre. It covers small trees and shrubs on mostly flat ground. It leaves out stump removal, mature trees, disposal fees and grading.

What do national cost guides say it costs to clear an acre?

National guides file this work under land clearing and sort lots by how thick the growth is. Two current guides, Guide A and Guide B, list these ranges per acre.

Growth on the lotGuide A (late 2025)Guide B (2026)
Light: shrubs, underbrush and small trees$1,200 to $2,500$500 to $2,000
Moderate: thicker underbrush and medium trees$2,500 to $4,500Not listed
Heavy: dense woods and large trees$4,500 to $8,000$3,600 to $5,600

For a building site, Guide A says traditional clearing removes everything above and below ground. Our lot clearing for homesites takes trees, brush, stumps and debris off the build site and the drive. We take on lots up to about five acres.

Forestry mulching is a separate trade that grinds brush in place. Guide A lists it at $500 to $1,000 or more per acre and calls it unsuited to building sites.

Does a small lot cost more per acre than a big one?

Usually, yes. Once the machines are on site, they can often cover more ground efficiently, Guide A explains.

Lot sizeGuide A totalWorks out per acre
1/2 acre$1,000 to $5,000$2,000 to $10,000
1 acre$1,200 to $8,000$1,200 to $8,000
2 acres$1,900 to $15,000$950 to $7,500
3 acres$2,700 to $22,000$900 to $7,333
5 acres$4,500 to $35,000$900 to $7,000

By those numbers, the half acre costs the most per acre. From three acres up, the low end holds at $900.

What else drives the price of clearing a homesite?

Stumps

Guides list stump work at about $100 to $400 per stump. Ask whether a quote counts the stumps, since guides price them one at a time.

Pulling stumps with a machine is digging under the state’s 811 law. Notice goes to SC 811 three to twelve full working days before the work starts.

Big trees

Guide A lists removal of a single tree at $400 to $1,200. Hardwoods like oak take longer to cut and remove than pine, it notes.

Wet ground and access

Rain can delay the work and make a site unsafe for heavy machines, Guide A notes. Around Summerton, federal soil data show a seasonal water table within 18 inches on over half of Clarendon County.

Another guide says a hard-to-reach site can double or even triple the cost. A new drive onto a state road also needs an encroachment permit from the state Department of Transportation.

A house or mobile home on the lot

A structure on the lot is its own line item, at $4 to $17 per square foot in Guide B. The state’s open-burning rule allows only plant growth in a land-clearing fire, so building debris stays out. Our demolition of houses and mobile homes covers that part of the job.

Can you burn the debris from a cleared lot in South Carolina?

Sometimes, and the answer moves the price. Outside town limits, state law requires notice to the South Carolina Forestry Commission before burning near woods, brush or grassland. Land-clearing burns are called in by phone to the county’s notification line. Inside town limits, the state environmental agency notes that some towns ban outdoor burning and others limit it.

The burn must also meet the state’s open-burning rule, Regulation 61-62.2. It allows land-clearing fires only away from mostly residential areas. The fire must sit at least 1,000 feet from public roads and from homes and businesses on other property.

Only plant growth from that site may burn, and fires start between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. No more than two piles 30 feet by 30 feet may burn within six acres at one time. The State Forester can halt outdoor burning for public safety.

Some lots sit within 1,000 feet of a public road or another home. There, a land-clearing fire does not meet that rule, so the debris gets hauled off or chipped on site.

Hauling means truck trips plus a disposal fee. Guide B lists a 40-yard roll-off bin at about $350 to $800. Guide A notes that some contractors build disposal into the price and others charge for it separately.

Do wetland and tree rules change the cost?

They can. In a wetland covered by federal rules, machine clearing that pushes soil around can count as a regulated discharge. That work can need a permit from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Cutting trees above the ground with a saw, roots left in place, is not counted as one.

The state environmental agency tells land buyers to ask the Corps when they are unsure about wetlands. The agency also says clearing that disturbs an acre or more needs coverage under its construction stormwater permit.

Several towns in the area protect trees. In Summerville, trees 8 inches or more across at chest height need a removal permit. Trees 16 inches and up go to the town’s Tree Protection Board.

In Moncks Corner, non-flowering trees 10 inches across and up need a town permit. Removed trees may have to be replaced by planting, or by paying $75 per inch into a town tree fund. The town or county planning office can tell you what applies to your lot.

How does lot clearing fit with a septic install?

On a lot without sewer, the state septic permit comes before the county building permit. The state inspector takes soil borings where the system will most likely go. The agency says suitable septic soil takes priority over where the house sits. It also wants room for a repair area half the size of the drain field.

So the clearing plan should follow the septic plan. The agency lists soil packed down by heavy equipment among installation mistakes. Keeping machine traffic off the future drain field protects that soil. Our guide to how the state septic permit works covers the steps.

A common job for us puts both on one lot. We clear the homesite, then handle the septic system installation. Doing both lets us plan the clearing around the drain field.

How do you get a real number for your lot?

A price per acre is only a starting point. These details help any contractor price a homesite:

  • About how many acres need clearing, and where the house and drive go
  • Whether the stumps come out
  • Whether the debris can burn on site or must be hauled
  • Where the septic permit and soil evaluation stand

Our service area covers about 50 miles around Summerton, on the east side of South Carolina. We look at your lot, then put a free estimate in writing. See how a job runs on our lot clearing page, or call or text (803) 478-2620.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to clear an acre of land in South Carolina?
National cost guides put it at about $500 to $8,000 per acre. Light brush lands near the low end, and dense woods with large trees near the top. One cost-data site puts the South Carolina average at about $1,790 per acre.
Does a bigger lot cost less per acre to clear?
Usually, yes. Once the machines are on site, they can often cover more ground efficiently. One national guide lists a half acre at $1,000 to $5,000 and five acres at $4,500 to $35,000.
How much do stumps add to the cost of clearing a lot?
Guides list stump work at about $100 to $400 per stump. Ask whether a quote counts the stumps, since guides price them one at a time. Pulling stumps with a machine counts as digging, so SC 811 gets notice first.
Can I burn the brush from clearing my lot?
Sometimes. Outside town limits, a land-clearing burn near woods or brush needs a phone notice to the state Forestry Commission first. The fire must sit at least 1,000 feet from public roads and from homes and businesses on other property. Closer lots need another plan, such as hauling or chipping.
Do I need a permit to cut trees on my lot?
It depends on where the lot sits. Summerville requires a removal permit for trees 8 inches or more across at chest height. Moncks Corner requires one for non-flowering trees 10 inches and up. Machine clearing in a federally regulated wetland can need a Corps of Engineers permit.
How does lot clearing work with a new septic system?
The septic site comes first in the plan. The state inspector checks the soil where the system will most likely go. Suitable septic soil takes priority over the house site. A common job for us is both: we clear the homesite, then install the septic system.
Is this what Levelset2 charges?
No. These figures come from published cost guides, not our price list. We look at your lot and give you a free written estimate before any work starts. Call or text (803) 478-2620 to get your quote.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Levelset2

Tell us where the lot is and what you plan to build, or what is wrong with your system. Call or text (803) 478-2620, or send the form for a free estimate.

  • Call or text (803) 478-2620
  • Serving Summerton, SC and the east side of the state
  • Written quotes · septic systems, lot clearing and demolition

Request a Quote

Tell us about the job and where the property is. We look at it and put your free quote in writing.

Call (803) 478-2620